Timing out

Please describe the issue you're having
If you accept the answer, please mark the topic as [SOLVED] by clicking the tick.

Moderators: RussH, cptr13

Forum rules
Just please remember to play nicely once you walk through the door. You can disagree with us, or any other commenters in this forum, but respect our space and keep your comments directed to the topic at hand.
Post Reply
Karol3509
Posts: 20
Joined: 07 Aug 2018, 21:55
what is two(2) plus three(3) ?: 5

Timing out

Post by Karol3509 » 09 Nov 2018, 23:10

I'm experiencing difficulty with the opencats database I am using. It is hosted on the same machine I am using to access it yet it keeps timing out, if I refresh then it will load properly MOST of the time, BUT if I enter notes or have it up more than a few seconds when I hit enter it times out and I lose what I just wrote.

I have developed a work around - copying everything I write before I post it so that when it times out, I can paste it in instead of rewriting it and risking losing content. Sometimes it takes 2 or 3 times to put the note in before it STAYS in. Chronic Timing out.

This makes it VERY difficult/frustrating to get a good call rhythm going.

This is the error message
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Error Connecting to Database


A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond
===============================

I had this problem prior and was told to do the following:

********************************************************************
mysqlcheck --check --auto-repair --all-databases
mysqlcheck --optimize --all-databases

..then restart mysql
********************************************************************
I have tried THIS - SEVERAL times and the issue persists. To be transparent I did back up the old database, create a NEW instance on a NEW computer and then migrate the data over. the issue was FIXED prior to backup but started misbehaving a few days after install (when I started using it).

I have over 700 records. . . I am getting ready to do important 1,000 more . . . I'd like to have the issues solved before I do the import.

Please let me know if you need anything to help diagnose the issue. THANK YOU!

User avatar
RussH
Site Admin
Posts: 805
Joined: 12 Apr 2008, 08:28
what is two(2) plus three(3) ?: 5
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Timing out

Post by RussH » 12 Nov 2018, 11:52

Hey,

sorry about this, it really doesn't sound like an application issue, more a server one. Are you running on windows? I've heard that sometimes you need to give explicit windows firewall permission to allow the MySQL port to work (port 3306). Maybe you can disable the windows firewall temporarily and see if the connectivity issue is resolved?
RussH

Report your issues and feature requests;
https://github.com/opencats/opencats/issues

Please CLICK THE TICK to accept the answer!

Karol3509
Posts: 20
Joined: 07 Aug 2018, 21:55
what is two(2) plus three(3) ?: 5

Re: Timing out

Post by Karol3509 » 12 Nov 2018, 22:31

Yes Sir I am running on windows. I am not sure how to deal with a firewall. But I know that I have to open the database stuff BEFORE I open anything else like skype b/c skype steals the ports that OpenCATS needs!

I'll have to see about the firewall situation and get back to you.

Karol3509
Posts: 20
Joined: 07 Aug 2018, 21:55
what is two(2) plus three(3) ?: 5

Re: Timing out

Post by Karol3509 » 13 Nov 2018, 15:24

Oddly . . . it is on that port.

OK I had a friend help me get to the fire wall. . . it appears that I can't change any settings for mysqld . . .
port3306.jpg
port3306.jpg (308.71 KiB) Viewed 18 times
troubleshoot.jpg
troubleshoot.jpg (233.01 KiB) Viewed 18 times
As you can see from the screenshot above . . .

I went into the Firewall program . . .slid down to something that resembled MySQL . . . (mysqld) then clicked on "details" which brought up the window "edit an app" from there I selected "network types" which caused "Choose Network Types" window to pop up. . . as you can see "Private" is selected AND both "Private" and "Public" are grayed out!

I can't understand how a firewall can even be a concern given that the computer I am using to access the database is the very computer the database resides on. . . I don't need internet to use my database. . . Could it be a problem with Google Chrome as the browser? If that could be it, is it possible to use TWO browsers at the same time? b/c everything I do for work is in Google Chrome and that can't change (if I could change it I would but it's not a decision I can make).

I appreciate all the help you can give me! Thank you!!

Post Reply